Prepare financial reports for corporate entities

Prepare financial reports for corporate entities

Prepare financial reports for corporate entities must submit assessments by due dates; otherwise, they will incur a fine of $50.00.per Unit (if submitted within one week after the due date) followed by $100.00 per Unit (if submitted within two weeks after the due date) and $150.00 per Unit (if submitted within one month after the due date). If you don’t submit assessments even by one month, or do not pay fines, HIBT may report to DIBP as against non-completion of assessments and non-payment of fees and fines, and it may affect your student visa.

Plagiarism is not accepted in Australian education system and at HIBT. You should not practice any plagiarism in your assessments or any other works. If you are found to practice plagiarism, or your assessment has been found to be plagiarised, you will be fined $250 (for first time) followed by $500 (for second time) and $1000 (for third time). If you are still found to be plagiarised after the third time, HIBT will report to DIBP as against plagiarism and it may affect your student visa.

ASSESSMENT SUMMARY / COVER SHEET 

This form is to be completed by the assessor and used a final record of student competency.

All student submissions including any associated checklists (outlined below) are to be attached to this cover sheet before placing on the students file.

Student results are not to be entered onto the Student Database unless all relevant paperwork is completed and attached to this form.

Prepare financial reports for corporate entities

Please attach the following documentation to this formResult

S = Satisfactory

NS = Not Satisfactory

NA = Not Assessed

Assessment 1q  Balance sheet attached

q  Income tax calculations attached

q  Checklist attached

S  |  NS  |  NA
Assessment 2q  Cash flow statement attached

q  Statement of financial position attached

q  Statement of financial performance attached

q  Checklist attached

S  |  NS  |  NA
Assessment 3q  Business legal requirements report attached (group report)

q  Legislation and accounting standards report attached (individual report)

q  Checklist attached

S  |  NS  |  NA
Assessment 4q  Online AssessmentS  |  NS  |  NA

Prepare financial reports for corporate entities

Final Assessment Result for this unitC  /  NYC

Prepare financial reports for corporate entities

Administrative use only
Entered onto Student Management Databaseq  __________________
Date
_______________
Initials

 ASSESSMENT 1 – STUDENT INFORMATION

This information is to be handed to each student to outline the assessment requirements 

For this assessment, students are to prepare updated financial records for the acquisition of RDL Ltd by TMH Ltd (Information found in Appendix 1).  Students are to complete the Balance sheet ending 30 June 2013 for TMH Ltd which doesn’t include merger details.  Students must then use the information provided to complete the Balance sheet for the new parent company following the merger,

Students are to prepare an updated balance sheet following the acquisition of RDL Ltd. by TMH Ltd.  Students must:

  • Undertake face to face or phone consultation with your instructor, who will role-play the part of management of TMH Ltd. to define any procedures you must follow as well as set timeframes and deadlines.
  • Complete the worksheet provided in Appendix 1.
  • Complete the year ending 30 June 2013 Balance sheet for TMH using the information provided.
  • Systematically review, code and classify data as required and check for accuracy following policies set by your instructor and complying with AASB standards.
  • Undertake conversion & consolidation procedures to compile the data (Using the merger method) and make comments as to appropriateness and ensure they meet AASB standards
  • Calculate the amount of income tax for TMH for the year ending 30 June 2013.  Take into consideration assessable and non-assessable items.  Including performing the following tasks:
  • Calculate the amount of income tax expense for the year, using the derivative method that complies with Accounting Standard AASB1026/AAS28
  • State the Profit before income tax
  • State the Accounting Profit
  • State the Profit after income tax.

ASSESSMENT 2 – STUDENT INFORMATION

This information is to be handed to each student to outline the assessment requirements 

Students are required to complete financial reports for the reportable entity of Atlanta Company (using the information provided in Appendix 2).  The following must be completed:

Students must utilise the data provided to undertake the following:

  • Prepare comprehensive income statement.
  • Prepare Statement of Change in Equity
  • Prepare Statement of Financial Position
  • Prepare Cash Flow Statement.
  • Students are required to provide notes for the important information as per AASB standards.
  • Appropriate diagrams and graphs must be included as well as supporting data as necessary
  • Students must ensure they comply with organisational policy and AASB standards for their report presentation (this information should be sought from your instructor who again will role-play the part of Atlanta management

This assessment is due on: __________________________________

ASSESSMENT 3 – STUDENT INFORMATION

This information is to be handed to each student to outline the assessment requirements 

This is a 2-part assessment with the first part involving research work and the second part involving written assignment.

Part 1: (1,500 words)

For this part, students are required to work in small groups of 2-4 to undertake the following research assignment.  Students must research into business legal requirements as well as financial and taxation requirements in regards to business reporting requirements and business mergers / acquisitions.   This report should include:

  • Discuss the differences in calculation of income tax based on the PAYG system and the Income Tax Assessment Act
  • Discuss what constitute taxable transactions, and what legislation governs this
  • Provide information regarding the impact the AASB has on reporting requirements to businesses
  • Discuss the legal implications that affect businesses – research into different State and Federal legislation and comment on each

Part 2 (800 words)

For this assignment, students are required to discuss why it is necessary to have the legislation and accounting standards discussed in Part 1.  Students should concentrate on the following:

  • Who is being protected by the legislative / standards?
  • What do these laws / standards promote?
  • What do these laws / standards prevent?
  • How do these laws / standards promote ethical accounting?

Both parts should be submitted together as a 2,300 word assignment.

Appendix 1:

On 1st July, 2014, TMH Ltd. acquired all the share capital of RDL Ltd.

At that date the equity of RDL was:

Share Capital                                            $60,000

General Reserve                          $10,000

Retained earnings                                     $10,000

Additional information

During the year ended 30 June, 2016:

  1. TMH Ltd sold goods to RDL for $20,000
  2. Unrealized profit in the inventory:
  • At 1st July 2015, $1,000
  • At 30 June, 2016, $700
  1. On 1st January, 2016, RDL Ltd. sold an item of plant to TMH Ltd. for $20,000. The book value of the plant at the date of sale was $16,000. TMH Ltd depreciates plant at 15% per annum on cost.
  2. TMH Ltd charged RDL Ltd a management fee of $7,000 for the year ended 30 June, 2016.
  3. Goodwill is tested annually for impairment goodwill has been impaired by $5,000 for the year ended 30 June, 2016.
Consolidation worksheet 30 June 2016TMH LtdRDLEliminationConsolidation Statement
DR.Cr
$$$$$
Sales330,000240,000
Inventory 1-7-201530,00020,000
Purchase180,000110,000
210,000130,000
Inventory 30-6-201640,00020,000
Cost of goods sold170,000110,000
Gross profit160,000130,000
Operating expenses113,00094,000
47,00036,000
Add: Profit on sale of plant4,000
        Management fee received from RDL7,000
        Dividend received from RDL4,000
Profit before tax58,00040,000
Less: Income tax expenses10,00018,000
Profit48,00022,000
Retained earnings 1-7-201520,00016,000
Available for appropriation68,00038,000
Appropriation:
         Interim dividend paid8,0004,000
         Declared final dividend10,0006,000
         General reserve10,0004,000
Total appropriation28,00014,000
Retained earnings 30-6-101640,00024,000
Share capital200,00060,000
General reserve72,00015,000
Non-current liabilities2,00016,000
Current liabilities56,00027,000
370,000142,000
Share in RDL Ltd110,000
Other non-current assets150,00090,000
Inventory46,00020,000
Other current assets64,00032,000
Goodwill on consolidation
Accumulated impairment- goodwill
370,000142,000

  Required: Complete the consolidation worksheet

Students should use appropriate tax rate as stated by ATO for their tax calculations.

Appendix 2

You are provided the following trial balance of Atlanta Company Limited. This is just draft prepared by your accountant where company has provided the additional information that need to be incorporated in your final financial report.

Atlanta Company Limited

Trial Balance

 20152016
 Debit Credit Debit Credit
Cash at bank17,56065,880
Call on deposit200,000
Account receivable86,81091,590
Commission income accrued400600
Inventory77,52073,190
Land and building250,000210,000
Accumulated depreciation- Building14,00019,400
Motor vehicle35,00060,000
Accumulated depreciation7,90020,800
Plant50,00040,000
Accumulated depreciation15,50019,800
Account payable55,86059,440
Accrued salaries and wages7901,030
Taxation payable21,30035,920
Dividend payable30,00040,000
Debenture100,000
Share capital300,000400,000
Retained earnings21,94021,940
Sales675,000759,220
Cost of goods sold350,000386790
Commission income received3,030
Salaries and wages157,860197,800
Superannuation15,0007,900
Motor vehicle expenses30,00014,700
General expenses20,14018,300
Depreciation- Building4,0005,400
Depreciation- Motor vehicle11,00012,900
Depreciation- Plant5,0006,800
Advertising expenses2,000500
Bad debts5,0002,310
Income tax expenses25,00035,920
Total 1,142,2901,142,2901,480,5801,480,580

Additional information for the June end 2016.

  1. Cost of goods sold of June end 2016 in above trial balance is consist of

Maddox Smith

Hey,
Greetings for the day !
Hope that you’re well !

We want to introduce ourselves as a team of professionals who are into academic writing for the last 10+ years. We can provide assignment assistance in all subjects. Our experts can provide solutions across all the topics right from Management, HR, Marketing, Finance & Accounts, Statistics, IT, childcare, nursing, law, and general writing. We provide plagiarism free work and also send a ‘Turnitin’ report along with completed work. Our services are available at reasonable cost; we entertain amendment requests from clients without any extra charges.

Our Feature Included

Ø Every assignment includes graphical representation like pie chart, bar graph, smart art and all.
Ø Free 0% plagiarism report
Ø Expert team for technical work as well.
Ø On time delivery
Ø Multiple rework facility
Ø Huge team of expert in each subject
Ø Referencing like: Harvard, APA, MLA, Oscola, automatic referencing all are familiar to our experts.

Subject we cover: Math , finance, economics, accounts, civil engineering, mechanical engineering, IT, Computer science, electrical and electronics engineering, history, geography, political science, sociology, physiology, philosophy, biology, microbiology, biotechnology, biotechnology, B-school assignments, project report, psychology, nursing assignments, medical assignments, Tourists and travelling assignments all kinds of dissertation and so on

Best Regards:
Oz Paper Help
WhatsApp:+1 585-666-2225
Email:ozpaperhelp@gmail.com
www.ozpaperhelp.com
www.cheapassignmenthelp.co.uk
www.freeassignmenthelp.com

https://www.ozpaperhelp.com/
1 Step 1
GET INSTANT ASSIGNMENT HELP BY PHD EXPERTS FROM UNITED KINGDOM
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right